Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate structure

Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate

TL;DR: Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate (CAS 112132-06-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C40H72O4 and molecular weight 616.54 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate

Also Known As: ((2E,13Z)-octadeca-2,13-dienyl) acetate, [(2E,13Z)-octadeca-2,13-dienyl] acetate; [(3E,13Z)-octadeca-3,13-dienyl] acetate, [(2E,13Z)-octadeca-2,13-dienyl] acetate; [(3Z,13Z)-octadeca-3,13-dienyl] acetate, 2,13-Octadecadien-1-ol, acetate, (2E,13Z)-, mixt. with (3Z,13Z)-3,13-octadecadienyl acetate

CAS: 112132-06-6
Molecular Formula C40H72O4
Molecular Weight 616.54 g/mol
LogP 12.726
Topological Polar Surface Area 52.6 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 4
Rotatable Bonds 32
Exact Mass 616.5431
Heavy Atoms 44
Complexity 584.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 112132-06-6
SMILES CCCCC=CCCCCCCCCCC=CCOC(=O)C.CCCCC=CCCCCCCCCC=CCCOC(=O)C
InChIKey VURZEPFDGGWCTR-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Product Overview

Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate (CAS 112132-06-6), with molecular formula C40H72O4 and molecular weight 616.54 g/mol. IUPAC: octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate

XLogP
12.726
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
52.6
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
4
Rotatable Bonds
32
Heavy Atoms
44
Complexity
584.0
Exact Mass
616.5431
Monoisotopic Mass
616.5431
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate

The XLogP value of 12.726 indicates that Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 52.6 Ų, Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate?

The CAS number of Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate is 112132-06-6.

What is the molecular formula of Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate?

The molecular formula of Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate is C40H72O4.

What is the molecular weight of Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate?

The molecular weight of Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate is 616.54 g/mol.

Where can I buy Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate?

You can request a quote for Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Octadeca-2,13-dienyl acetate;octadeca-3,13-dienyl acetate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?