Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone structure

Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone

TL;DR: Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone (CAS 101392-97-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C11H10N4S and molecular weight 230.06 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

[(E)-quinolin-8-ylmethylideneamino]thiourea

Also Known As: 8-Formylquinoline thiosemicarbazone, Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone, 8-quinoline aldehyde thiosemicarbazone, [(E)-8-quinolylmethyleneamino]thiourea, 8-Quinolinecarbaldehydethiosemicarbazone

CAS: 101392-97-6
Molecular Formula C11H10N4S
Molecular Weight 230.06 g/mol
LogP 1.4019
Topological Polar Surface Area 63.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 3
Rotatable Bonds 2
Exact Mass 230.06262
Heavy Atoms 16
Complexity 545.1808

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 101392-97-6
SMILES C1=CC2=C(C(=C1)/C=N/NC(=S)N)N=CC=C2

Product Overview

Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone (CAS 101392-97-6), with molecular formula C11H10N4S and molecular weight 230.06 g/mol. IUPAC: [(E)-quinolin-8-ylmethylideneamino]thiourea.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone

XLogP
1.4019
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
63.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
16
Complexity
545.1808
Exact Mass
230.06262
Monoisotopic Mass
230.06262
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone

The XLogP value of 1.4019 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone. The TPSA of 63.3 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone?

The CAS number of Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone is 101392-97-6.

What is the molecular formula of Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone?

The molecular formula of Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone is C11H10N4S.

What is the molecular weight of Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone?

The molecular weight of Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone is 230.06 g/mol.

Where can I buy Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone?

You can request a quote for Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Quinoline-8-carboxaldehyde, thiosemicarbazone and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?