6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸
TL;DR: 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸 (CAS 934-60-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C7H7NO2 and molecular weight 137.05 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸
6-methylpyridine-2-carboxylic acid
Also Known As: 6-Methylpicolinic acid, 6-Methyl-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid, 6-Methylpyridine-2-carboxylic acid, Picolinic acid, 6-methyl-, 2-Carboxy-6-methylpyridine
| Molecular Formula | C7H7NO2 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 137.05 g/mol |
| LogP | 1.1 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 50.2 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 3 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 1 |
| Exact Mass | 137.04768 |
| Heavy Atoms | 10 |
| Complexity | 136.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 934-60-1 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CC1=NC(=CC=C1)C(=O)O |
| InChIKey | LTUUGSGSUZRPRV-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Patent-Derived Application Labels
Derived from 11 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.
Product Overview
6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸 (CAS 934-60-1), with molecular formula C7H7NO2 and molecular weight 137.05 g/mol. IUPAC: 6-methylpyridine-2-carboxylic acid.
Chemical Property Profile of 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸
Property Insights of 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸
The XLogP value of 1.1 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 50.2 Ų, 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸 exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸 has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸?
The CAS number of 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸 is 934-60-1.
What is the molecular formula of 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸?
The molecular formula of 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸 is C7H7NO2.
What is the molecular weight of 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸?
The molecular weight of 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸 is 137.05 g/mol.
Where can I buy 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸?
You can request a quote for 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸 directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 6-甲基吡啶-2-甲酸 and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.