3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine
TL;DR: 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine (CAS 88753-54-2) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C8H10N2O2S and molecular weight 198.05 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
3-nitro-2-propylsulfanylpyridine
Also Known As: Pyridine,3-nitro-2- -, 3-nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine, 3-nitro-2-propylsulfanylpyridine, Pyridine, 3-nitro-2-(propylthio)- (9CI), AJ-333/09215035
| Molecular Formula | C8H10N2O2S |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 198.05 g/mol |
| LogP | 2.4919 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 56.03 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 0 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 4 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 4 |
| Exact Mass | 198.0463 |
| Heavy Atoms | 13 |
| Complexity | 303.95044 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 88753-54-2 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CCCSC1=C(C=CC=N1)[N+](=O)[O-] |
Product Overview
3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine (CAS 88753-54-2), with molecular formula C8H10N2O2S and molecular weight 198.05 g/mol. IUPAC: 3-nitro-2-propylsulfanylpyridine.
Chemical Property Profile of 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine
Property Insights of 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine
The XLogP value of 2.4919 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 56.03 Ų, 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine?
The CAS number of 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine is 88753-54-2.
What is the molecular formula of 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine?
The molecular formula of 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine is C8H10N2O2S.
What is the molecular weight of 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine?
The molecular weight of 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine is 198.05 g/mol.
Where can I buy 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine?
You can request a quote for 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 3-Nitro-2-(propylsulfanyl)pyridine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.