(1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate
TL;DR: (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate (CAS 871825-81-9) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C11H12N2O4 and molecular weight 236.08 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
1H-indol-3-ylmethanamine;oxalic acid
Also Known As: (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate, 3-(AMINOMETHYL)INDOLE OXALATE, 3-(Aminomethyl)indol oxalate, 3-(Aminomethyl)-indole oxalate, 1H-indol-3-ylmethanamine; oxalic acid
| Molecular Formula | C11H12N2O4 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 236.08 g/mol |
| LogP | 0.7822 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 116.41 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 4 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 3 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 1 |
| Exact Mass | 236.07971 |
| Heavy Atoms | 17 |
| Complexity | 521.00586 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 871825-81-9 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C(=CN2)CN.C(=O)(C(=O)O)O |
Product Overview
(1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate (CAS 871825-81-9), with molecular formula C11H12N2O4 and molecular weight 236.08 g/mol. IUPAC: 1H-indol-3-ylmethanamine;oxalic acid.
Chemical Property Profile of (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate
Property Insights of (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate
The XLogP value of 0.7822 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate. The TPSA of 116.41 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate has 4 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate?
The CAS number of (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate is 871825-81-9.
What is the molecular formula of (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate?
The molecular formula of (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate is C11H12N2O4.
What is the molecular weight of (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate?
The molecular weight of (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate is 236.08 g/mol.
Where can I buy (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate?
You can request a quote for (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for (1H-Indol-3-yl)methanamine oxalate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.