9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate structure

9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate

TL;DR: 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate (CAS 85412-79-9) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C20H13N3 and molecular weight 295.11 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

1-quinolin-6-yl-9H-pyrido[3,4-b]indole

Also Known As: Komarovinine, 1-(6-Quinolinyl)-beta-carboline, 1-(Quinolin-6'-yl)-beta-carboline hemihydrate, 1-(quinolin-6-yl)-beta-carboline, 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate

CAS: 85412-79-9
Molecular Formula C20H13N3
Molecular Weight 295.11 g/mol
LogP 4.9313
Topological Polar Surface Area 41.57 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 2
Rotatable Bonds 1
Exact Mass 295.11096
Heavy Atoms 23
Complexity 1171.2676

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 85412-79-9
SMILES C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C3=C(N2)C(=NC=C3)C4=CC5=C(C=C4)N=CC=C5

Product Overview

9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate (CAS 85412-79-9), with molecular formula C20H13N3 and molecular weight 295.11 g/mol. IUPAC: 1-quinolin-6-yl-9H-pyrido[3,4-b]indole.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate

XLogP
4.9313
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
41.57
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
1
Heavy Atoms
23
Complexity
1171.2676
Exact Mass
295.11096
Monoisotopic Mass
295.11096
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate

The XLogP value of 4.9313 indicates that 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 41.57 Ų, 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate?

The CAS number of 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate is 85412-79-9.

What is the molecular formula of 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate?

The molecular formula of 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate is C20H13N3.

What is the molecular weight of 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate?

The molecular weight of 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate is 295.11 g/mol.

Where can I buy 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate?

You can request a quote for 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 9H-Pyrido(3,4-b)indole, 1-(6-quinolinyl)-, hemihydrate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?