Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)- structure

Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)-

TL;DR: Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)- (CAS 83466-54-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C36H58P2 and molecular weight 552.40 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

(2,4,6-tritert-butylphenyl)-(2,4,6-tritert-butylphenyl)phosphanylidenephosphane

Also Known As: Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)-, Bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-t-butylphenyl)diphosphene, (E)-bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)diphosphene, (Z)-bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)diphosphene

CAS: 83466-54-0
Molecular Formula C36H58P2
Molecular Weight 552.40 g/mol
LogP 13.0
Topological Polar Surface Area 0.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 0
Rotatable Bonds 8
Exact Mass 552.40137
Heavy Atoms 38
Complexity 677.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 83466-54-0
SMILES CC(C)(C)C1=CC(=C(C(=C1)C(C)(C)C)P=PC2=C(C=C(C=C2C(C)(C)C)C(C)(C)C)C(C)(C)C)C(C)(C)C
InChIKey JHIYGEOROKLMNN-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Product Overview

Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)- (CAS 83466-54-0), with molecular formula C36H58P2 and molecular weight 552.40 g/mol. IUPAC: (2,4,6-tritert-butylphenyl)-(2,4,6-tritert-butylphenyl)phosphanylidenephosphane.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)-

XLogP
13.0
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
0.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
0
Rotatable Bonds
8
Heavy Atoms
38
Complexity
677.0
Exact Mass
552.40137
Monoisotopic Mass
552.40137
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)-

The XLogP value of 13.0 indicates that Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)- is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 0.0 Ų, Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)- exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)- has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 0 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)-?

The CAS number of Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)- is 83466-54-0.

What is the molecular formula of Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)-?

The molecular formula of Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)- is C36H58P2.

What is the molecular weight of Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)-?

The molecular weight of Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)- is 552.40 g/mol.

Where can I buy Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)-?

You can request a quote for Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)- directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)-?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Diphosphene, bis(2,4,6-tri-tert-butylphenyl)- and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?