5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene
TL;DR: 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene (CAS 82792-87-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C17H10O2 and molecular weight 246.07 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
5-hydroxybenzo[c]fluoren-7-one
Also Known As: 5-Hobf, 5-hydroxybenzo[c]fluoren-7-one, 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene, 5-HYDROXY-7H-BENZO[C]FLUOREN-7-ONE, 7H-Benzo(c)fluoren-7-one, 5-hydroxy-
| Molecular Formula | C17H10O2 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 246.07 g/mol |
| LogP | 4.0 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 37.3 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 0 |
| Exact Mass | 246.06808 |
| Heavy Atoms | 19 |
| Complexity | 377.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 82792-87-8 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C(=CC3=C2C4=CC=CC=C4C3=O)O |
| InChIKey | CMGHSVGJLXOGMT-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Patent-Derived Application Labels
Derived from 5 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.
Product Overview
5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene (CAS 82792-87-8), with molecular formula C17H10O2 and molecular weight 246.07 g/mol. IUPAC: 5-hydroxybenzo[c]fluoren-7-one.
Chemical Property Profile of 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene
Property Insights of 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene
The XLogP value of 4.0 indicates that 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 37.3 Ų, 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene?
The CAS number of 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene is 82792-87-8.
What is the molecular formula of 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene?
The molecular formula of 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene is C17H10O2.
What is the molecular weight of 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene?
The molecular weight of 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene is 246.07 g/mol.
Where can I buy 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene?
You can request a quote for 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 5-Hydroxy-7-oxo-7H-benzo(c)fluorene and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.