KT-5 (From kyoto university)
TL;DR: KT-5 (From kyoto university) (CAS 81078-04-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C26H38O7 and molecular weight 462.26 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
(9,10,15-trihydroxy-12,12-dimethyl-6-methylidene-7-oxo-17-oxapentacyclo[7.6.2.15,8.01,11.02,8]octadecan-18-yl) hexanoate
Also Known As: KT-5 (FROM KYOTO UNIVERSITY), 1,6,7-Trihydroxy-15-oxo-7,20-epoxykaur-16-en-14-yl hexanoate
| Molecular Formula | C26H38O7 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 462.26 g/mol |
| LogP | 2.6 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 113.0 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 3 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 7 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 6 |
| Exact Mass | 462.26175 |
| Heavy Atoms | 33 |
| Complexity | 882.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 81078-04-8 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CCCCCC(=O)OC1C2CCC3C1(C(=O)C2=C)C4(C(C5C3(CO4)C(CCC5(C)C)O)O)O |
| InChIKey | YZAIIMKCYWNRQY-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Product Overview
KT-5 (From kyoto university) (CAS 81078-04-8), with molecular formula C26H38O7 and molecular weight 462.26 g/mol. IUPAC: (9,10,15-trihydroxy-12,12-dimethyl-6-methylidene-7-oxo-17-oxapentacyclo[7.6.2.15,8.01,11.02,8]octadecan-18-yl) hexanoate.
Chemical Property Profile of KT-5 (From kyoto university)
Property Insights of KT-5 (From kyoto university)
The XLogP value of 2.6 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for KT-5 (From kyoto university). The TPSA of 113.0 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for KT-5 (From kyoto university). Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, KT-5 (From kyoto university) has 3 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 7 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of KT-5 (From kyoto university)?
The CAS number of KT-5 (From kyoto university) is 81078-04-8.
What is the molecular formula of KT-5 (From kyoto university)?
The molecular formula of KT-5 (From kyoto university) is C26H38O7.
What is the molecular weight of KT-5 (From kyoto university)?
The molecular weight of KT-5 (From kyoto university) is 462.26 g/mol.
Where can I buy KT-5 (From kyoto university)?
You can request a quote for KT-5 (From kyoto university) directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for KT-5 (From kyoto university)?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for KT-5 (From kyoto university) and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.