4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride structure

4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride

TL;DR: 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride (CAS 78524-66-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C20H42ClNO2 and molecular weight 363.29 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

4-methyl-4-(tetradecoxymethyl)morpholin-4-ium chloride

Also Known As: IPO 2323, 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride, Morpholinium, 4-methyl-4-((tetradecycloxy)methyl)-, chloride, Morpholinium, 4-methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)-, chloride, 4-methyl-4-(tetradecoxymethyl)morpholin-4-ium chloride

CAS: 78524-66-0
Molecular Formula C20H42ClNO2
Molecular Weight 363.29 g/mol
LogP 2.1424
Topological Polar Surface Area 18.5 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 3
Rotatable Bonds 15
Exact Mass 363.2904
Heavy Atoms 24
Complexity 252.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 78524-66-0
SMILES CCCCCCCCCCCCCCOC[N+]1(CCOCC1)C.[Cl-]
InChIKey HLYUJQYBBVNLOS-UHFFFAOYSA-M

Product Overview

4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride (CAS 78524-66-0), with molecular formula C20H42ClNO2 and molecular weight 363.29 g/mol. IUPAC: 4-methyl-4-(tetradecoxymethyl)morpholin-4-ium chloride.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride

XLogP
2.1424
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
18.5
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
15
Heavy Atoms
24
Complexity
252.0
Exact Mass
363.2904
Monoisotopic Mass
363.2904
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride

The XLogP value of 2.1424 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 18.5 Ų, 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride?

The CAS number of 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride is 78524-66-0.

What is the molecular formula of 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride?

The molecular formula of 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride is C20H42ClNO2.

What is the molecular weight of 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride?

The molecular weight of 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride is 363.29 g/mol.

Where can I buy 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride?

You can request a quote for 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 4-Methyl-4-((tetradecyloxy)methyl)morpholinium chloride and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?