2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline
TL;DR: 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline (CAS 78250-21-2) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C14H17N3 and molecular weight 227.14 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
2-methyl-3-piperidin-1-ylquinoxaline
Also Known As: 2-methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline, 2-methyl-3-piperidin-1-ylquinoxaline, 3-Methyl-2-(1-piperidyl)quinoxaline, 2-methyl-3-piperidin-1-yl-quinoxaline, Cambridge id 5762263
| Molecular Formula | C14H17N3 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 227.14 g/mol |
| LogP | 2.9 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 29.0 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 0 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 3 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 1 |
| Exact Mass | 227.14224 |
| Heavy Atoms | 17 |
| Complexity | 250.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 78250-21-2 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CC1=NC2=CC=CC=C2N=C1N3CCCCC3 |
| InChIKey | AWEDJQUDAHJRLT-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Patent-Derived Application Labels
Derived from 2 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.
Product Overview
2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline (CAS 78250-21-2), with molecular formula C14H17N3 and molecular weight 227.14 g/mol. IUPAC: 2-methyl-3-piperidin-1-ylquinoxaline.
Chemical Property Profile of 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline
Property Insights of 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline
The XLogP value of 2.9 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 29.0 Ų, 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline?
The CAS number of 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline is 78250-21-2.
What is the molecular formula of 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline?
The molecular formula of 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline is C14H17N3.
What is the molecular weight of 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline?
The molecular weight of 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline is 227.14 g/mol.
Where can I buy 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline?
You can request a quote for 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 2-Methyl-3-(piperidin-1-yl)quinoxaline and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.