N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide
TL;DR: N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide (CAS 77774-35-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C9H11NO2 and molecular weight 165.08 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
N-(2-hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide
Also Known As: N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide, 3-methyl-2-acetamidophenol, N-(2-hydroxy-6-methyl-phenyl)acetamide, Acetamide, N-(2-hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)-, Acetamide,N-(2-hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)-
| Molecular Formula | C9H11NO2 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 165.08 g/mol |
| LogP | 0.2 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 49.3 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 2 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 1 |
| Exact Mass | 165.07898 |
| Heavy Atoms | 12 |
| Complexity | 170.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 77774-35-7 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CC1=C(C(=CC=C1)O)NC(=O)C |
| InChIKey | NEOWELJZRVSZFJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Patent-Derived Application Labels
Derived from 3 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.
Product Overview
N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide (CAS 77774-35-7), with molecular formula C9H11NO2 and molecular weight 165.08 g/mol. IUPAC: N-(2-hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide.
Chemical Property Profile of N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide
Property Insights of N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide
The XLogP value of 0.2 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 49.3 Ų, N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide?
The CAS number of N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide is 77774-35-7.
What is the molecular formula of N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide?
The molecular formula of N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide is C9H11NO2.
What is the molecular weight of N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide?
The molecular weight of N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide is 165.08 g/mol.
Where can I buy N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide?
You can request a quote for N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for N-(2-Hydroxy-6-methylphenyl)acetamide and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.