2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate structure

2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate

TL;DR: 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate (CAS 7460-83-5) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C32H62O5 and molecular weight 526.46 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

2-(2-tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate

Also Known As: Diethylene glycol dimyristate, Diethylene glycol ditetradecanoate, 2-(2-tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate, oxydiethane-2,1-diyl ditetradecanoate, Oxydi(ethane-2,1-diyl) ditetradecanoate

CAS: 7460-83-5
Molecular Formula C32H62O5
Molecular Weight 526.46 g/mol
LogP 12.3
Topological Polar Surface Area 61.8 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 5
Rotatable Bonds 32
Exact Mass 526.4597
Heavy Atoms 37
Complexity 438.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 7460-83-5
SMILES CCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)OCCOCCOC(=O)CCCCCCCCCCCCC
InChIKey LNUUKPGXTSOONC-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Product Overview

2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate (CAS 7460-83-5), with molecular formula C32H62O5 and molecular weight 526.46 g/mol. IUPAC: 2-(2-tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate

XLogP
12.3
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
61.8
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
5
Rotatable Bonds
32
Heavy Atoms
37
Complexity
438.0
Exact Mass
526.4597
Monoisotopic Mass
526.4597
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate

The XLogP value of 12.3 indicates that 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. The TPSA of 61.8 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 5 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate?

The CAS number of 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate is 7460-83-5.

What is the molecular formula of 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate?

The molecular formula of 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate is C32H62O5.

What is the molecular weight of 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate?

The molecular weight of 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate is 526.46 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate?

You can request a quote for 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 2-(2-Tetradecanoyloxyethoxy)ethyl tetradecanoate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?