Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl- structure

Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl-

TL;DR: Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl- (CAS 72771-15-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C24H42O5S and molecular weight 442.28 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

2,5-dihydroxy-4-octadecan-2-ylbenzenesulfonic acid

Also Known As: Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl-, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-octadecan-2-ylbenzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-(octadecan-2-yl)benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-octadecan-2-yl-benzenesulfonic Acid, 2,5-Dihydroxy-4-(octadecan-2-yl)benzene-1-sulfonic acid

CAS: 72771-15-4
Molecular Formula C24H42O5S
Molecular Weight 442.28 g/mol
LogP 9.8
Topological Polar Surface Area 103.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 3
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 5
Rotatable Bonds 17
Exact Mass 442.2753
Heavy Atoms 30
Complexity 516.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 72771-15-4
SMILES CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(C)C1=CC(=C(C=C1O)S(=O)(=O)O)O
InChIKey SVTFGFLBXLUFME-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Patent-Derived Application Labels

Derived from 8 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Biotechnology (2 patents) Coatings & Adhesives (4 patents) Dyes & Pigments (5 patents) Heterocyclic Building Blocks (2 patents) Organic Building Blocks (3 patents) +3 more

Product Overview

Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl- (CAS 72771-15-4), with molecular formula C24H42O5S and molecular weight 442.28 g/mol. IUPAC: 2,5-dihydroxy-4-octadecan-2-ylbenzenesulfonic acid.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl-

XLogP
9.8
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
103.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
3
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
5
Rotatable Bonds
17
Heavy Atoms
30
Complexity
516.0
Exact Mass
442.2753
Monoisotopic Mass
442.2753
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl-

The XLogP value of 9.8 indicates that Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl- is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. The TPSA of 103.0 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl-. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl- has 3 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 5 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl-?

The CAS number of Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl- is 72771-15-4.

What is the molecular formula of Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl-?

The molecular formula of Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl- is C24H42O5S.

What is the molecular weight of Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl-?

The molecular weight of Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl- is 442.28 g/mol.

Where can I buy Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl-?

You can request a quote for Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl- directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl-?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Benzenesulfonic acid, 2,5-dihydroxy-4-sec-octadecyl- and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?