2-(Acetylthio)acetamide
TL;DR: 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide (CAS 72370-26-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C4H7NO2S and molecular weight 133.02 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
S-(2-amino-2-oxoethyl) ethanethioate
Also Known As: 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide, S-(2-amino-2-oxoethyl) ethanethioate, starbld0008833, 2-acetylsulfanylacetamide, 2-(acetylthio) acetamide
| Molecular Formula | C4H7NO2S |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 133.02 g/mol |
| LogP | -0.2486 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 60.16 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 3 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 2 |
| Exact Mass | 133.01974 |
| Heavy Atoms | 8 |
| Complexity | 98.605934 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 72370-26-4 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CC(=O)SCC(=O)N |
Product Overview
2-(Acetylthio)acetamide (CAS 72370-26-4), with molecular formula C4H7NO2S and molecular weight 133.02 g/mol. IUPAC: S-(2-amino-2-oxoethyl) ethanethioate.
Chemical Property Profile of 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide
Property Insights of 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide
The XLogP value of -0.2486 indicates that 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 60.16 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide?
The CAS number of 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide is 72370-26-4.
What is the molecular formula of 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide?
The molecular formula of 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide is C4H7NO2S.
What is the molecular weight of 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide?
The molecular weight of 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide is 133.02 g/mol.
Where can I buy 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide?
You can request a quote for 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 2-(Acetylthio)acetamide and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.