Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv. structure

Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv.

TL;DR: Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv. (CAS 72228-14-9) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C14H12Cl2O2 and molecular weight 282.02 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

4-chloro-2-[(5-chloro-2-methoxyphenyl)methyl]phenol

Also Known As: Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv., 4-Chloro-2-(5-chloro-2-methoxybenzyl)phenol #, 4-chloro-2-[(5-chloro-2-methoxyphenyl)methyl]phenol, Phenol, 4-chloro-2-[(5-chloro-2-methoxyphenyl)methyl]-, RefChem:368883

CAS: 72228-14-9
Molecular Formula C14H12Cl2O2
Molecular Weight 282.02 g/mol
LogP 4.6
Topological Polar Surface Area 29.5 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 2
Rotatable Bonds 3
Exact Mass 282.02142
Heavy Atoms 18
Complexity 262.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 72228-14-9
SMILES COC1=C(C=C(C=C1)Cl)CC2=C(C=CC(=C2)Cl)O
InChIKey QLINMUIXAUOTJZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Product Overview

Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv. (CAS 72228-14-9), with molecular formula C14H12Cl2O2 and molecular weight 282.02 g/mol. IUPAC: 4-chloro-2-[(5-chloro-2-methoxyphenyl)methyl]phenol.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv.

XLogP
4.6
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
29.5
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
18
Complexity
262.0
Exact Mass
282.02142
Monoisotopic Mass
282.02142
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv.

The XLogP value of 4.6 indicates that Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv. is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 29.5 Ų, Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv. exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv. has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv.?

The CAS number of Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv. is 72228-14-9.

What is the molecular formula of Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv.?

The molecular formula of Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv. is C14H12Cl2O2.

What is the molecular weight of Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv.?

The molecular weight of Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv. is 282.02 g/mol.

Where can I buy Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv.?

You can request a quote for Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv. directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv.?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Phenol, 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chloro-, monomethyl deriv. and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?