4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate structure

4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate

TL;DR: 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate (CAS 71412-25-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C11H9I2NO2 and molecular weight 440.87 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

(4-cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl) butanoate

Also Known As: 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate, 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenylbutyrate, (4-cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl) butanoate, 4-CYANO-2,6-DIIODOPHENYL BUTANOATE, Butanoic acid, 4-cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl ester

CAS: 71412-25-4
Molecular Formula C11H9I2NO2
Molecular Weight 440.87 g/mol
LogP 3.5
Topological Polar Surface Area 50.1 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 3
Rotatable Bonds 4
Exact Mass 440.87228
Heavy Atoms 16
Complexity 288.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 71412-25-4
SMILES CCCC(=O)OC1=C(C=C(C=C1I)C#N)I
InChIKey AKKGPRGLGMMLBJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Patent-Derived Application Labels

Derived from 1 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Agrochemicals (3 patents)

Product Overview

4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate (CAS 71412-25-4), with molecular formula C11H9I2NO2 and molecular weight 440.87 g/mol. IUPAC: (4-cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl) butanoate.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate

XLogP
3.5
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
50.1
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
4
Heavy Atoms
16
Complexity
288.0
Exact Mass
440.87228
Monoisotopic Mass
440.87228
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate

The XLogP value of 3.5 indicates that 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 50.1 Ų, 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate?

The CAS number of 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate is 71412-25-4.

What is the molecular formula of 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate?

The molecular formula of 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate is C11H9I2NO2.

What is the molecular weight of 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate?

The molecular weight of 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate is 440.87 g/mol.

Where can I buy 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate?

You can request a quote for 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 4-Cyano-2,6-diiodophenyl butyrate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?