Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio-
TL;DR: Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio- (CAS 68055-17-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C12H17NOS and molecular weight 223.10 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
N-butyl-4-methoxybenzenecarbothioamide
Also Known As: N-Butyl-p-methoxythiobenzamide, N-Butyl-p-anissaeurethioamid, BENZAMIDE, N-BUTYL-p-METHOXY-THIO-, N-Butyl-p-methoxybenzothioamide, N-butyl-4-methoxybenzenecarbothioamide
| Molecular Formula | C12H17NOS |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 223.10 g/mol |
| LogP | 2.7604 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 21.26 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 5 |
| Exact Mass | 223.10309 |
| Heavy Atoms | 15 |
| Complexity | 307.90308 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 68055-17-4 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CCCCNC(=S)C1=CC=C(C=C1)OC |
Product Overview
Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio- (CAS 68055-17-4), with molecular formula C12H17NOS and molecular weight 223.10 g/mol. IUPAC: N-butyl-4-methoxybenzenecarbothioamide.
Chemical Property Profile of Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio-
Property Insights of Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio-
The XLogP value of 2.7604 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio-. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 21.26 Ų, Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio- exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio- has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio-?
The CAS number of Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio- is 68055-17-4.
What is the molecular formula of Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio-?
The molecular formula of Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio- is C12H17NOS.
What is the molecular weight of Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio-?
The molecular weight of Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio- is 223.10 g/mol.
Where can I buy Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio-?
You can request a quote for Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio- directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio-?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Benzamide, N-butyl-p-methoxy-thio- and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.