3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde
TL;DR: 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde (CAS 676348-36-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C15H14O3 and molecular weight 242.09 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
3-(3,4-dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde
Also Known As: 3-(3,4-dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde, 3',4'-dimethoxybiphenyl-3-carbaldehyde, 3',4'-Dimethoxy-[1,1'-biphenyl]-3-carbaldehyde, 4-Bromo-3,5-difluoroaniline, [1,1'-Biphenyl]-3-carboxaldehyde,3',4'-dimethoxy-
| Molecular Formula | C15H14O3 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 242.09 g/mol |
| LogP | 3.1833 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 35.53 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 0 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 3 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 4 |
| Exact Mass | 242.0943 |
| Heavy Atoms | 18 |
| Complexity | 561.4152 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 676348-36-0 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | COC1=C(C=C(C=C1)C2=CC=CC(=C2)C=O)OC |
Product Overview
3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde (CAS 676348-36-0), with molecular formula C15H14O3 and molecular weight 242.09 g/mol. IUPAC: 3-(3,4-dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde.
Chemical Property Profile of 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde
Property Insights of 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde
The XLogP value of 3.1833 indicates that 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 35.53 Ų, 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde?
The CAS number of 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde is 676348-36-0.
What is the molecular formula of 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde?
The molecular formula of 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde is C15H14O3.
What is the molecular weight of 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde?
The molecular weight of 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde is 242.09 g/mol.
Where can I buy 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde?
You can request a quote for 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)benzaldehyde and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.