1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium structure

1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium

TL;DR: 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium (CAS 65411-60-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C12H16N2O5S and molecular weight 300.08 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

2-[1-(morpholine-4-carbonyl)pyridin-1-ium-4-yl]ethanesulfonate

Also Known As: 1- -4- pyridinium, EINECS 265-752-6, 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium, 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulfonatoethyl)pyridinium, 2-[1-(morpholine-4-carbonyl)pyridin-1-ium-4-yl]ethanesulfonate

CAS: 65411-60-1
Molecular Formula C12H16N2O5S
Molecular Weight 300.08 g/mol
LogP -0.6379
Topological Polar Surface Area 90.62 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 5
Rotatable Bonds 3
Exact Mass 300.078
Heavy Atoms 20
Complexity 564.0154

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 65411-60-1
SMILES C1COCCN1C(=O)[N+]2=CC=C(C=C2)CCS(=O)(=O)[O-]

Product Overview

1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium (CAS 65411-60-1), with molecular formula C12H16N2O5S and molecular weight 300.08 g/mol. IUPAC: 2-[1-(morpholine-4-carbonyl)pyridin-1-ium-4-yl]ethanesulfonate.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium

XLogP
-0.6379
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
90.62
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
5
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
20
Complexity
564.0154
Exact Mass
300.078
Monoisotopic Mass
300.078
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium

The XLogP value of -0.6379 indicates that 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 90.62 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 5 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium?

The CAS number of 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium is 65411-60-1.

What is the molecular formula of 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium?

The molecular formula of 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium is C12H16N2O5S.

What is the molecular weight of 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium?

The molecular weight of 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium is 300.08 g/mol.

Where can I buy 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium?

You can request a quote for 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 1-(Morpholinocarbonyl)-4-(2-sulphonatoethyl)pyridinium and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?