Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate
TL;DR: Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate (CAS 6457-67-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C13H12N2O2 and molecular weight 228.09 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
pyridin-2-ylmethyl N-phenylcarbamate
Also Known As: pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate, pyridin-2-ylmethyl N-phenylcarbamate, N-phenyl(2-pyridylmethoxy)carboxamide, 2-PYRIDINYLMETHYL PHENYLCARBAMATE
| Molecular Formula | C13H12N2O2 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 228.09 g/mol |
| LogP | 2.0 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 51.2 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 3 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 4 |
| Exact Mass | 228.08987 |
| Heavy Atoms | 17 |
| Complexity | 240.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 6457-67-6 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C1=CC=C(C=C1)NC(=O)OCC2=CC=CC=N2 |
| InChIKey | RTPXTRLJPDQQID-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Product Overview
Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate (CAS 6457-67-6), with molecular formula C13H12N2O2 and molecular weight 228.09 g/mol. IUPAC: pyridin-2-ylmethyl N-phenylcarbamate.
Chemical Property Profile of Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate
Property Insights of Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate
The XLogP value of 2.0 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 51.2 Ų, Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate?
The CAS number of Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate is 6457-67-6.
What is the molecular formula of Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate?
The molecular formula of Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate is C13H12N2O2.
What is the molecular weight of Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate?
The molecular weight of Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate is 228.09 g/mol.
Where can I buy Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate?
You can request a quote for Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Pyridin-2-ylmethyl phenylcarbamate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.