Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide
TL;DR: Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide (CAS 63434-91-3) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C6H7NS2 and molecular weight 157.00 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
2-(methyldisulfanyl)pyridine
Also Known As: Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide, PySSM, 2-(methyldisulfanyl)pyridine, methyl2-pyridyldisulfide, Pyridine, 2-(methyldithio)-
| Molecular Formula | C6H7NS2 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 157.00 g/mol |
| LogP | 1.7 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 63.5 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 0 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 3 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 2 |
| Exact Mass | 157.002 |
| Heavy Atoms | 9 |
| Complexity | 77.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 63434-91-3 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CSSC1=CC=CC=N1 |
| InChIKey | BHANCCMWYDZQOR-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Patent-Derived Application Labels
Derived from 13 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.
Product Overview
Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide (CAS 63434-91-3), with molecular formula C6H7NS2 and molecular weight 157.00 g/mol. IUPAC: 2-(methyldisulfanyl)pyridine.
Chemical Property Profile of Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide
Property Insights of Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide
The XLogP value of 1.7 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide. The TPSA of 63.5 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide?
The CAS number of Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide is 63434-91-3.
What is the molecular formula of Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide?
The molecular formula of Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide is C6H7NS2.
What is the molecular weight of Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide?
The molecular weight of Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide is 157.00 g/mol.
Where can I buy Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide?
You can request a quote for Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Methyl 2-pyridyl disulfide and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.