3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose
TL;DR: 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose (CAS 61199-88-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C7H12O5 and molecular weight 176.07 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
(2R,4S,5R)-2,4,5,6-tetrahydroxy-3-methylidenehexanal
Also Known As: 3-Deoxy-C(3)-methyleneglucose, D-ribo-Hexose, 3-deoxy-3-methylene-, 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose, 3-Methylene-3-deoxy-D-ribo-hexose, D-ribo-Hexose,3-deoxy-3-methylene-
| Molecular Formula | C7H12O5 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 176.07 g/mol |
| LogP | -2.1835 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 97.99 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 4 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 5 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 5 |
| Exact Mass | 176.06847 |
| Heavy Atoms | 12 |
| Complexity | 167.17967 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 61199-88-0 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C=C([C@H](C=O)O)[C@@H]([C@@H](CO)O)O |
Product Overview
3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose (CAS 61199-88-0), with molecular formula C7H12O5 and molecular weight 176.07 g/mol. IUPAC: (2R,4S,5R)-2,4,5,6-tetrahydroxy-3-methylidenehexanal.
Chemical Property Profile of 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose
Property Insights of 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose
The XLogP value of -2.1835 indicates that 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 97.99 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose has 4 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 5 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose?
The CAS number of 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose is 61199-88-0.
What is the molecular formula of 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose?
The molecular formula of 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose is C7H12O5.
What is the molecular weight of 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose?
The molecular weight of 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose is 176.07 g/mol.
Where can I buy 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose?
You can request a quote for 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 3-Deoxy-3-methylene-D-ribo-hexose and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.