Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester structure

Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester

TL;DR: Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester (CAS 60306-25-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C5H9F3O3S and molecular weight 206.02 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

2-methylpropyl trifluoromethanesulfonate

Also Known As: isobutyl triflate, iBuOTf, isobutyl trifluoromethanesulfonate, 2-methylpropyl trifluoromethanesulfonate, methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester

CAS: 60306-25-4
Molecular Formula C5H9F3O3S
Molecular Weight 206.02 g/mol
LogP 2.2
Topological Polar Surface Area 51.8 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 6
Rotatable Bonds 3
Exact Mass 206.02245
Heavy Atoms 12
Complexity 223.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 60306-25-4
SMILES CC(C)COS(=O)(=O)C(F)(F)F
InChIKey PNMMBTNXJSMDJJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Patent-Derived Application Labels

Derived from 2 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Heterocyclic Building Blocks (3 patents) Pharmaceutical Intermediates (4 patents)

Product Overview

Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester (CAS 60306-25-4), with molecular formula C5H9F3O3S and molecular weight 206.02 g/mol. IUPAC: 2-methylpropyl trifluoromethanesulfonate.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester

XLogP
2.2
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
51.8
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
6
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
12
Complexity
223.0
Exact Mass
206.02245
Monoisotopic Mass
206.02245
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester

The XLogP value of 2.2 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 51.8 Ų, Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 6 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester?

The CAS number of Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester is 60306-25-4.

What is the molecular formula of Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester?

The molecular formula of Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester is C5H9F3O3S.

What is the molecular weight of Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester?

The molecular weight of Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester is 206.02 g/mol.

Where can I buy Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester?

You can request a quote for Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Methanesulfonic acid, trifluoro-, 2-methylpropyl ester and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?