4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine
TL;DR: 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine (CAS 58434-44-9) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C12H15NO2S and molecular weight 237.08 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
(2-methoxyphenyl)-morpholin-4-ylmethanethione
Also Known As: 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine, NIOSH/QE5730000, N-Morpholinylthio-o-methoxybenzamide, Morpholine, 4-(o-methoxythiobenzoyl)-, 4-(2-methoxybenzothioyl)morpholine
| Molecular Formula | C12H15NO2S |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 237.08 g/mol |
| LogP | 0.7 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 53.8 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 0 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 3 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 2 |
| Exact Mass | 237.08235 |
| Heavy Atoms | 16 |
| Complexity | 241.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 58434-44-9 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | COC1=CC=CC=C1C(=S)N2CCOCC2 |
| InChIKey | HMQWZGUTPAAVTO-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Product Overview
4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine (CAS 58434-44-9), with molecular formula C12H15NO2S and molecular weight 237.08 g/mol. IUPAC: (2-methoxyphenyl)-morpholin-4-ylmethanethione.
Chemical Property Profile of 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine
Property Insights of 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine
The XLogP value of 0.7 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 53.8 Ų, 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine?
The CAS number of 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine is 58434-44-9.
What is the molecular formula of 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine?
The molecular formula of 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine is C12H15NO2S.
What is the molecular weight of 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine?
The molecular weight of 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine is 237.08 g/mol.
Where can I buy 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine?
You can request a quote for 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 4-(o-Methoxythiobenzoyl)morpholine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.