1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea
TL;DR: 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea (CAS 58326-37-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C3H4N4S2 and molecular weight 159.99 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-ylthiourea
Also Known As: 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea, 1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-ylthiourea, Thiourea, 1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-yl-, N-(1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl)thiourea, 1-(1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-yl)thiourea
| Molecular Formula | C3H4N4S2 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 159.99 g/mol |
| LogP | 0.1936 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 63.83 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 2 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 4 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 1 |
| Exact Mass | 159.98773 |
| Heavy Atoms | 9 |
| Complexity | 193.58748 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 58326-37-7 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C1=NN=C(S1)NC(=S)N |
Product Overview
1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea (CAS 58326-37-7), with molecular formula C3H4N4S2 and molecular weight 159.99 g/mol. IUPAC: 1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-ylthiourea.
Chemical Property Profile of 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea
Property Insights of 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea
The XLogP value of 0.1936 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea. The TPSA of 63.83 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea?
The CAS number of 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea is 58326-37-7.
What is the molecular formula of 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea?
The molecular formula of 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea is C3H4N4S2.
What is the molecular weight of 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea?
The molecular weight of 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea is 159.99 g/mol.
Where can I buy 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea?
You can request a quote for 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl-thiourea and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.