(E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate
TL;DR: (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate (CAS 54664-97-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C16H28O2 and molecular weight 252.21 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
[(9E,11E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl] acetate
Also Known As: Prodlure, Litlure A, Ferodin SL, (9Z,11E)-rodlure, (e,e)-9,11-tetradecadienyl acetate
| Molecular Formula | C16H28O2 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 252.21 g/mol |
| LogP | 4.8026 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 26.3 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 0 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 11 |
| Exact Mass | 252.20892 |
| Heavy Atoms | 18 |
| Complexity | 241.48152 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 54664-97-0 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CC/C=C/C=C/CCCCCCCCOC(=O)C |
Product Overview
(E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate (CAS 54664-97-0), with molecular formula C16H28O2 and molecular weight 252.21 g/mol. IUPAC: [(9E,11E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl] acetate.
Chemical Property Profile of (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate
Property Insights of (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate
The XLogP value of 4.8026 indicates that (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 26.3 Ų, (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate?
The CAS number of (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate is 54664-97-0.
What is the molecular formula of (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate?
The molecular formula of (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate is C16H28O2.
What is the molecular weight of (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate?
The molecular weight of (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate is 252.21 g/mol.
Where can I buy (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate?
You can request a quote for (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for (E,E)-tetradeca-9,11-dienyl acetate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.