Iodonium thiophene structure

Iodonium thiophene

TL;DR: Iodonium thiophene (CAS 5435-16-5) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C8H6IS2+ and molecular weight 292.90 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

dithiophen-2-yliodanium

Also Known As: Iodonium thiophene, Iodonium thiophen, Di-2-thienyliodonium, dithiophen-2-yliodanium, Iodonium, di-2-thienyl-

CAS: 5435-16-5
Molecular Formula C8H6IS2+
Molecular Weight 292.90 g/mol
LogP 3.8
Topological Polar Surface Area 56.5 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 2
Rotatable Bonds 2
Exact Mass 292.89557
Heavy Atoms 11
Complexity 115.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 5435-16-5
SMILES C1=CSC(=C1)[I+]C2=CC=CS2
InChIKey ZOQWONKTSYEVDD-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Patent-Derived Application Labels

Derived from 6 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Agrochemicals (6 patents) Analytical Reagents (2 patents) Heterocyclic Building Blocks (10 patents) Peptides & Amino Acids (1 patents) Pharmaceutical Intermediates (50 patents) +1 more

Product Overview

Iodonium thiophene (CAS 5435-16-5), with molecular formula C8H6IS2+ and molecular weight 292.90 g/mol. IUPAC: dithiophen-2-yliodanium.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of Iodonium thiophene

XLogP
3.8
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
56.5
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
11
Complexity
115.0
Exact Mass
292.89557
Monoisotopic Mass
292.89557
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Iodonium thiophene

The XLogP value of 3.8 indicates that Iodonium thiophene is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 56.5 Ų, Iodonium thiophene exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Iodonium thiophene has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Iodonium thiophene?

The CAS number of Iodonium thiophene is 5435-16-5.

What is the molecular formula of Iodonium thiophene?

The molecular formula of Iodonium thiophene is C8H6IS2+.

What is the molecular weight of Iodonium thiophene?

The molecular weight of Iodonium thiophene is 292.90 g/mol.

Where can I buy Iodonium thiophene?

You can request a quote for Iodonium thiophene directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Iodonium thiophene?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Iodonium thiophene and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?