2-氯乙基甲基硫醚 structure

2-氯乙基甲基硫醚

TL;DR: 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚 (CAS 542-81-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C3H7ClS and molecular weight 110.00 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

2-氯乙基甲基硫醚

1-chloro-2-methylsulfanylethane

Also Known As: 2-Chloroethyl methyl sulfide, Hemisulfur mustard, (2-Chloroethyl)(methyl)sulfane, 2-Methylthioethyl chloride, 1-CHLORO-2-(METHYLTHIO)ETHANE

CAS: 542-81-4
Molecular Formula C3H7ClS
Molecular Weight 110.00 g/mol
LogP 1.5
Topological Polar Surface Area 25.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 1
Rotatable Bonds 2
Exact Mass 109.9957
Heavy Atoms 5
Complexity 16.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 542-81-4
SMILES CSCCCl
InChIKey MYFKLQFBFSHBPA-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Patent-Derived Application Labels

Derived from 9 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Agrochemicals (37 patents) Analytical Reagents (1 patents) Biotechnology (1 patents) Heterocyclic Building Blocks (586 patents) Organic Building Blocks (140 patents) +4 more

Product Overview

2-氯乙基甲基硫醚 (CAS 542-81-4), with molecular formula C3H7ClS and molecular weight 110.00 g/mol. IUPAC: 1-chloro-2-methylsulfanylethane.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚

XLogP
1.5
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
25.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
1
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
5
Complexity
16.0
Exact Mass
109.9957
Monoisotopic Mass
109.9957
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚

The XLogP value of 1.5 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 25.3 Ų, 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚 exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚 has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚?

The CAS number of 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚 is 542-81-4.

What is the molecular formula of 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚?

The molecular formula of 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚 is C3H7ClS.

What is the molecular weight of 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚?

The molecular weight of 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚 is 110.00 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚?

You can request a quote for 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚 directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 2-氯乙基甲基硫醚 and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?