Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol
TL;DR: Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol (CAS 53517-53-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C29H50O2 and molecular weight 430.38 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
(3S,8S,9S,10R,13R,14S,17R)-17-[(2R,5R)-5-(1-hydroxyethyl)-6-methylheptan-2-yl]-10,13-dimethyl-2,3,4,7,8,9,11,12,14,15,16,17-dodecahydro-1H-cyclopenta[a]phenanthren-3-ol
Also Known As: Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol, Stigmast-5-ene-3,28-diol, Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,24~1~-diol, (3beta)-Stigmast-5-ene-3,28-diol, (3S,8S,9S,10R,13R,14S,17R)-17-[(2R,5R)-5-(1-hydroxyethyl)-6-methylheptan-2-yl]-10,13-dimethyl-2,3,4,7,8,9,11,12,14,15,16,17-dodecahydro-1H-cyclopenta[a]phenanthren-3-ol
| Molecular Formula | C29H50O2 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 430.38 g/mol |
| LogP | 6.9956 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 40.46 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 2 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 6 |
| Exact Mass | 430.38107 |
| Heavy Atoms | 31 |
| Complexity | 657.6481 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 53517-53-6 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C[C@H](CC[C@H](C(C)C)C(C)O)[C@H]1CC[C@@H]2[C@@]1(CC[C@H]3[C@H]2CC=C4[C@@]3(CC[C@@H](C4)O)C)C |
Product Overview
Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol (CAS 53517-53-6), with molecular formula C29H50O2 and molecular weight 430.38 g/mol. IUPAC: (3S,8S,9S,10R,13R,14S,17R)-17-[(2R,5R)-5-(1-hydroxyethyl)-6-methylheptan-2-yl]-10,13-dimethyl-2,3,4,7,8,9,11,12,14,15,16,17-dodecahydro-1H-cyclopenta[a]phenanthren-3-ol.
Chemical Property Profile of Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol
Property Insights of Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol
The XLogP value of 6.9956 indicates that Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 40.46 Ų, Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol?
The CAS number of Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol is 53517-53-6.
What is the molecular formula of Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol?
The molecular formula of Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol is C29H50O2.
What is the molecular weight of Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol?
The molecular weight of Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol is 430.38 g/mol.
Where can I buy Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol?
You can request a quote for Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Stigmast-5-ene-3beta,28-diol and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.