Sucrose trioleate
TL;DR: Sucrose trioleate (CAS 52701-72-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C66H118O14 and molecular weight 1134.85 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
[(2S,3S,4R,5R)-5-(hydroxymethyl)-3,4-bis[[(Z)-octadec-9-enoyl]oxy]-2-[(2R,3R,4S,5S,6R)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxyoxolan-2-yl]methyl (Z)-octadec-9-enoate
Also Known As: Sucrose trioleate, sucrosetrioleate, EINECS 258-112-2, [(2S,3S,4R,5R)-5-(hydroxymethyl)-3,4-bis[[(Z)-octadec-9-enoyl]oxy]-2-[(2R,3R,4S,5S,6R)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxyoxolan-2-yl]methyl (Z)-octadec-9-enoate, 258-112-2
| Molecular Formula | C66H118O14 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 1134.85 g/mol |
| LogP | 14.3696 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 207.74 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 5 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 14 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 53 |
| Exact Mass | 1134.8522 |
| Heavy Atoms | 80 |
| Complexity | 1585.4202 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 52701-72-1 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CCCCCCCC/C=C\CCCCCCCC(=O)OC[C@@]1([C@H]([C@@H]([C@H](O1)CO)OC(=O)CCCCCCC/C=C\CCCCCCCC)OC(=O)CCCCCCC/C=C\CCCCCCCC)O[C@@H]2[C@@H]([C@H]([C@@H]([C@H](O2)CO)O)O)O |
Product Overview
Sucrose trioleate (CAS 52701-72-1), with molecular formula C66H118O14 and molecular weight 1134.85 g/mol. IUPAC: [(2S,3S,4R,5R)-5-(hydroxymethyl)-3,4-bis[[(Z)-octadec-9-enoyl]oxy]-2-[(2R,3R,4S,5S,6R)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxyoxolan-2-yl]methyl (Z)-octadec-9-enoate.
Chemical Property Profile of Sucrose trioleate
Property Insights of Sucrose trioleate
The XLogP value of 14.3696 indicates that Sucrose trioleate is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. The TPSA of 207.74 Ų indicates high polarity, suggesting Sucrose trioleate may have limited membrane permeability but good aqueous solubility. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Sucrose trioleate has 5 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 14 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Sucrose trioleate?
The CAS number of Sucrose trioleate is 52701-72-1.
What is the molecular formula of Sucrose trioleate?
The molecular formula of Sucrose trioleate is C66H118O14.
What is the molecular weight of Sucrose trioleate?
The molecular weight of Sucrose trioleate is 1134.85 g/mol.
Where can I buy Sucrose trioleate?
You can request a quote for Sucrose trioleate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Sucrose trioleate?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Sucrose trioleate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.