4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol
TL;DR: 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol (CAS 499786-88-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C15H15NO and molecular weight 225.12 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
4-[(E)-2-[4-(methylamino)phenyl]ethenyl]phenol
Also Known As: 4-(4-(METHYLAMINO)STYRYL)PHENOL, 4-(4- PHENOL, (e)-4-methylamino-4'-hydroxystilbene, 4 -(Methylamino)stilbene-4-ol, 4-N-methylamino-4''-hydroxystilbene
| Molecular Formula | C15H15NO |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 225.12 g/mol |
| LogP | 3.6043 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 32.26 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 2 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 3 |
| Exact Mass | 225.11537 |
| Heavy Atoms | 17 |
| Complexity | 497.44995 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 499786-88-8 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CNC1=CC=C(C=C1)/C=C/C2=CC=C(C=C2)O |
Product Overview
4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol (CAS 499786-88-8), with molecular formula C15H15NO and molecular weight 225.12 g/mol. IUPAC: 4-[(E)-2-[4-(methylamino)phenyl]ethenyl]phenol.
Chemical Property Profile of 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol
Property Insights of 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol
The XLogP value of 3.6043 indicates that 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 32.26 Ų, 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol?
The CAS number of 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol is 499786-88-8.
What is the molecular formula of 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol?
The molecular formula of 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol is C15H15NO.
What is the molecular weight of 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol?
The molecular weight of 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol is 225.12 g/mol.
Where can I buy 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol?
You can request a quote for 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 4-(4-(Methylamino)styryl)phenol and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.