4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide
TL;DR: 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide (CAS 428448-49-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C15H14FNO and molecular weight 243.11 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
4-fluoro-N-[(2-methylphenyl)methyl]benzamide
Also Known As: 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide, 4-fluoro-N-[(2-methylphenyl)methyl]benzamide, N-(2-Methylbenzyl)-4-fluorobenzamide, 4-Fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide, 97%, J3.490.752H
| Molecular Formula | C15H14FNO |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 243.11 g/mol |
| LogP | 3.06412 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 29.1 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 1 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 3 |
| Exact Mass | 243.10594 |
| Heavy Atoms | 18 |
| Complexity | 548.675 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 428448-49-1 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CC1=CC=CC=C1CNC(=O)C2=CC=C(C=C2)F |
Product Overview
4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide (CAS 428448-49-1), with molecular formula C15H14FNO and molecular weight 243.11 g/mol. IUPAC: 4-fluoro-N-[(2-methylphenyl)methyl]benzamide.
Chemical Property Profile of 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide
Property Insights of 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide
The XLogP value of 3.06412 indicates that 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 29.1 Ų, 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide?
The CAS number of 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide is 428448-49-1.
What is the molecular formula of 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide?
The molecular formula of 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide is C15H14FNO.
What is the molecular weight of 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide?
The molecular weight of 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide is 243.11 g/mol.
Where can I buy 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide?
You can request a quote for 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 4-fluoro-N-(2-methylbenzyl)benzamide and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.