1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine
TL;DR: 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine (CAS 423750-40-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C15H24N2 and molecular weight 232.19 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
1-benzyl-4-butan-2-ylpiperazine
Also Known As: 1-benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine, 1-benzyl-4-butan-2-ylpiperazine, 1-benzyl-4-(sec-butyl)piperazine, 1-Benzyl-4-sec-butyl-piperazine, 1-(methylpropyl)-4-benzylpiperazine
| Molecular Formula | C15H24N2 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 232.19 g/mol |
| LogP | 2.6027 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 6.48 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 0 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 4 |
| Exact Mass | 232.19395 |
| Heavy Atoms | 17 |
| Complexity | 314.95352 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 423750-40-7 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CCC(C)N1CCN(CC1)CC2=CC=CC=C2 |
Product Overview
1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine (CAS 423750-40-7), with molecular formula C15H24N2 and molecular weight 232.19 g/mol. IUPAC: 1-benzyl-4-butan-2-ylpiperazine.
Chemical Property Profile of 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine
Property Insights of 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine
The XLogP value of 2.6027 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 6.48 Ų, 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine?
The CAS number of 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine is 423750-40-7.
What is the molecular formula of 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine?
The molecular formula of 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine is C15H24N2.
What is the molecular weight of 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine?
The molecular weight of 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine is 232.19 g/mol.
Where can I buy 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine?
You can request a quote for 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 1-Benzyl-4-(butan-2-yl)piperazine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.