N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸
TL;DR: N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸 (CAS 4226-18-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C5H9NO4 and molecular weight 147.05 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸
(2S)-2-(methylamino)butanedioic acid
Also Known As: N-Methyl-L-aspartic acid, Aspartic acid, N-methyl-, N-methylaspartic acid, Methyl aspartic acid, N-Me-Asp-OH
| Molecular Formula | C5H9NO4 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 147.05 g/mol |
| LogP | -3.4 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 86.6 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 3 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 5 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 4 |
| Exact Mass | 147.05316 |
| Heavy Atoms | 10 |
| Complexity | 145.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 4226-18-0 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CN[C@@H](CC(=O)O)C(=O)O |
| InChIKey | HOKKHZGPKSLGJE-VKHMYHEASA-N |
Patent-Derived Application Labels
Derived from 13 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.
Product Overview
N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸 (CAS 4226-18-0), with molecular formula C5H9NO4 and molecular weight 147.05 g/mol. IUPAC: (2S)-2-(methylamino)butanedioic acid.
Chemical Property Profile of N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸
Property Insights of N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸
The XLogP value of -3.4 indicates that N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸 is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 86.6 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸 has 3 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 5 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸?
The CAS number of N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸 is 4226-18-0.
What is the molecular formula of N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸?
The molecular formula of N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸 is C5H9NO4.
What is the molecular weight of N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸?
The molecular weight of N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸 is 147.05 g/mol.
Where can I buy N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸?
You can request a quote for N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸 directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for N-甲基-L-天冬氨酸 and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.