4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride
TL;DR: 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride (CAS 40755-14-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C7H18ClN and molecular weight 151.11 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
heptan-4-ylazanium chloride
Also Known As: heptan-4-ylazanium chloride, 4-HEPTYLAMINE, HYDROCHLORIDE, heptan-4-ylazanium,chloride, heptan-4-ylazanium;chloride, 4-Heptanamine, hydrochloride
| Molecular Formula | C7H18ClN |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 151.11 g/mol |
| LogP | -1.8 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 27.6 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 1 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 4 |
| Exact Mass | 151.11278 |
| Heavy Atoms | 9 |
| Complexity | 37.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 40755-14-4 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CCCC(CCC)[NH3+].[Cl-] |
| InChIKey | UNEPJNUFVDMRKA-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Patent-Derived Application Labels
Derived from 2 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.
Product Overview
4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride (CAS 40755-14-4), with molecular formula C7H18ClN and molecular weight 151.11 g/mol. IUPAC: heptan-4-ylazanium chloride.
Chemical Property Profile of 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride
Property Insights of 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride
The XLogP value of -1.8 indicates that 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 27.6 Ų, 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride?
The CAS number of 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride is 40755-14-4.
What is the molecular formula of 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride?
The molecular formula of 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride is C7H18ClN.
What is the molecular weight of 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride?
The molecular weight of 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride is 151.11 g/mol.
Where can I buy 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride?
You can request a quote for 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 4-Heptylamine, hydrochloride and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.