(1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol
TL;DR: (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol (CAS 38401-41-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C6H12O and molecular weight 100.09 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
(1-methylcyclobutyl)methanol
Also Known As: (1-methylcyclobutyl)methanol, 1-Methylcyclobutanemethanol, CYCLOBUTANEMETHANOL, 1-METHYL-, 1-METHYL-CYCLOBUTANEMETHANOL, Cyclobutanemethanol, 1 methyl-
| Molecular Formula | C6H12O |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 100.09 g/mol |
| LogP | 1.2 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 20.2 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 1 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 1 |
| Exact Mass | 100.08881 |
| Heavy Atoms | 7 |
| Complexity | 64.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 38401-41-1 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CC1(CCC1)CO |
| InChIKey | VLBAFQVSLHQELL-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Patent-Derived Application Labels
Derived from 4 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.
Product Overview
(1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol (CAS 38401-41-1), with molecular formula C6H12O and molecular weight 100.09 g/mol. IUPAC: (1-methylcyclobutyl)methanol.
Chemical Property Profile of (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol
Property Insights of (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol
The XLogP value of 1.2 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 20.2 Ų, (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol?
The CAS number of (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol is 38401-41-1.
What is the molecular formula of (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol?
The molecular formula of (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol is C6H12O.
What is the molecular weight of (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol?
The molecular weight of (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol is 100.09 g/mol.
Where can I buy (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol?
You can request a quote for (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for (1-Methylcyclobutyl)methanol and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.