(5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol
TL;DR: (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol (CAS 38220-77-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C9H7BrO2 and molecular weight 225.96 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
(5-bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol
Also Known As: (5-bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol, methanol, (5-bromobenzofuran-2-yl)methanol, 5-Bromo-2-benzofuranmethanol, 3-Methyl Indoline
| Molecular Formula | C9H7BrO2 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 225.96 g/mol |
| LogP | 2.6876 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 33.37 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 1 |
| Exact Mass | 225.96294 |
| Heavy Atoms | 12 |
| Complexity | 405.82077 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 38220-77-8 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C1=CC2=C(C=C1Br)C=C(O2)CO |
Product Overview
(5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol (CAS 38220-77-8), with molecular formula C9H7BrO2 and molecular weight 225.96 g/mol. IUPAC: (5-bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol.
Chemical Property Profile of (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol
Property Insights of (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol
The XLogP value of 2.6876 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 33.37 Ų, (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol?
The CAS number of (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol is 38220-77-8.
What is the molecular formula of (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol?
The molecular formula of (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol is C9H7BrO2.
What is the molecular weight of (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol?
The molecular weight of (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol is 225.96 g/mol.
Where can I buy (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol?
You can request a quote for (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for (5-Bromo-1-benzofuran-2-yl)methanol and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.