12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate structure

12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate

TL;DR: 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate (CAS 37394-32-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C37H56O8 and molecular weight 628.40 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

[(1S,2S,6R,10S,11R,13S,15R)-1,6-dihydroxy-8-(hydroxymethyl)-4,12,12,15-tetramethyl-14-[(E)-2-methylbut-2-enoyl]oxy-5-oxo-13-tetracyclo[8.5.0.02,6.011,13]pentadeca-3,8-dienyl] dodecanoate

Also Known As: 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate, Phorbol 12-O-tiglyl-13-dodecanoate, Phorbol, 12-o-tiglyl-13-dodecanoate, 5H-Cyclopropa(3,4)benz(1,2-e)azulen-5-one, 1,1a-alpha,1b-beta,4,4a,7a-alpha,7b,8,9,9a-decahydro-4a-alpha,7b-alpha,9-beta,9a-alpha-tetrahydroxy-3-hydroxymethyl-1,1,6,8-alpha-tetramethyl-, 9-((E-)-2-methyl-2-butenoate), 9a-dodecanoate, Dodecanoic acid, 1a,1b,4,4a,5,7a,7b,8,9,9a-decahydro-4a,7b-dihydroxy-3-(hydroxymethyl)-1,1,6,8-tetramethyl-9-((2-methyl-1-oxo-2-butenyl)oxy)-5-oxo-1H-cyclopropa(3,4)benz(1,2-e)azulen-9a-yl ester, (1aR-(1alpha,1bbeta,4abeta,7aalpha,7balpha,8alpha,9beta(E),9aalpha))-

CAS: 37394-32-4
Molecular Formula C37H56O8
Molecular Weight 628.40 g/mol
LogP 5.919
Topological Polar Surface Area 130.36 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 3
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 8
Rotatable Bonds 14
Exact Mass 628.3975
Heavy Atoms 45
Complexity 1244.6561

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 37394-32-4
SMILES CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)O[C@@]12[C@@H](C1(C)C)[C@@H]3C=C(C[C@]4([C@H]([C@]3([C@@H](C2OC(=O)/C(=C/C)/C)C)O)C=C(C4=O)C)O)CO

Product Overview

12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate (CAS 37394-32-4), with molecular formula C37H56O8 and molecular weight 628.40 g/mol. IUPAC: [(1S,2S,6R,10S,11R,13S,15R)-1,6-dihydroxy-8-(hydroxymethyl)-4,12,12,15-tetramethyl-14-[(E)-2-methylbut-2-enoyl]oxy-5-oxo-13-tetracyclo[8.5.0.02,6.011,13]pentadeca-3,8-dienyl] dodecanoate.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate

XLogP
5.919
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
130.36
Hydrogen Bond Donors
3
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
8
Rotatable Bonds
14
Heavy Atoms
45
Complexity
1244.6561
Exact Mass
628.3975
Monoisotopic Mass
628.3975
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate

The XLogP value of 5.919 indicates that 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. The TPSA of 130.36 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate has 3 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 8 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate?

The CAS number of 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate is 37394-32-4.

What is the molecular formula of 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate?

The molecular formula of 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate is C37H56O8.

What is the molecular weight of 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate?

The molecular weight of 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate is 628.40 g/mol.

Where can I buy 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate?

You can request a quote for 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 12-o-Tiglyl-phorbol-13-dodecanoate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?