3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde structure

3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde

TL;DR: 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde (CAS 361369-06-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C16H15ClO3 and molecular weight 290.07 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

3-chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylphenyl)methoxy]benzaldehyde

Also Known As: 3-chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde, 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-((2-methylbenzyl)oxy)benzaldehyde, 3-chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylphenyl)methoxy]benzaldehyde, 3-chloro-5-methoxy-4-(o-tolylmethoxy)benzaldehyde, 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-(2-methyl-benzyloxy)-benzaldehyde

CAS: 361369-06-4
Molecular Formula C16H15ClO3
Molecular Weight 290.07 g/mol
LogP 4.04852
Topological Polar Surface Area 35.53 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 3
Rotatable Bonds 5
Exact Mass 290.07098
Heavy Atoms 20
Complexity 623.1142

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 361369-06-4
SMILES CC1=CC=CC=C1COC2=C(C=C(C=C2Cl)C=O)OC

Product Overview

3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde (CAS 361369-06-4), with molecular formula C16H15ClO3 and molecular weight 290.07 g/mol. IUPAC: 3-chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylphenyl)methoxy]benzaldehyde.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde

XLogP
4.04852
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
35.53
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
5
Heavy Atoms
20
Complexity
623.1142
Exact Mass
290.07098
Monoisotopic Mass
290.07098
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde

The XLogP value of 4.04852 indicates that 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 35.53 Ų, 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde?

The CAS number of 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde is 361369-06-4.

What is the molecular formula of 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde?

The molecular formula of 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde is C16H15ClO3.

What is the molecular weight of 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde?

The molecular weight of 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde is 290.07 g/mol.

Where can I buy 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde?

You can request a quote for 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 3-Chloro-5-methoxy-4-[(2-methylbenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?