4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide structure

4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide

TL;DR: 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide (CAS 353263-19-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C15H12ClNS and molecular weight 273.04 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

2-[(4-chlorophenyl)methylsulfanyl]-1H-indole

Also Known As: 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide, 2-[(4-chlorophenyl)methylsulfanyl]-1H-indole, AI-204/31730038

CAS: 353263-19-1
Molecular Formula C15H12ClNS
Molecular Weight 273.04 g/mol
LogP 5.1136
Topological Polar Surface Area 15.79 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 1
Rotatable Bonds 3
Exact Mass 273.0379
Heavy Atoms 18
Complexity 624.5701

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 353263-19-1
SMILES C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C=C(N2)SCC3=CC=C(C=C3)Cl

Product Overview

4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide (CAS 353263-19-1), with molecular formula C15H12ClNS and molecular weight 273.04 g/mol. IUPAC: 2-[(4-chlorophenyl)methylsulfanyl]-1H-indole.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide

XLogP
5.1136
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
15.79
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
1
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
18
Complexity
624.5701
Exact Mass
273.0379
Monoisotopic Mass
273.0379
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide

The XLogP value of 5.1136 indicates that 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 15.79 Ų, 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide?

The CAS number of 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide is 353263-19-1.

What is the molecular formula of 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide?

The molecular formula of 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide is C15H12ClNS.

What is the molecular weight of 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide?

The molecular weight of 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide is 273.04 g/mol.

Where can I buy 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide?

You can request a quote for 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 4-chlorobenzyl 1H-indol-2-yl sulfide and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?