3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile structure

3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile

TL;DR: 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile (CAS 35022-44-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C8H3Cl2NO and molecular weight 198.96 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

3,4-dichlorobenzoyl cyanide

Also Known As: 3,4-dichlorobenzoyl cyanide, Lamotrigine Impurity 3, Lamotrigine Impurity 24, 3,4-dichlorobenzoylcyanide, 4,5-Dichlorobenzoyl Cyanide

CAS: 35022-44-7
Molecular Formula C8H3Cl2NO
Molecular Weight 198.96 g/mol
LogP 2.69968
Topological Polar Surface Area 40.86 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 2
Rotatable Bonds 1
Exact Mass 198.95917
Heavy Atoms 12
Complexity 367.81088

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 35022-44-7
SMILES C1=CC(=C(C=C1C(=O)C#N)Cl)Cl

Product Overview

3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile (CAS 35022-44-7), with molecular formula C8H3Cl2NO and molecular weight 198.96 g/mol. IUPAC: 3,4-dichlorobenzoyl cyanide.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile

XLogP
2.69968
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
40.86
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
1
Heavy Atoms
12
Complexity
367.81088
Exact Mass
198.95917
Monoisotopic Mass
198.95917
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile

The XLogP value of 2.69968 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 40.86 Ų, 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile?

The CAS number of 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile is 35022-44-7.

What is the molecular formula of 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile?

The molecular formula of 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile is C8H3Cl2NO.

What is the molecular weight of 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile?

The molecular weight of 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile is 198.96 g/mol.

Where can I buy 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile?

You can request a quote for 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 3,4-Dichloro-alpha-oxobenzeneacetonitrile and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?