RefChem:348725
TL;DR: RefChem:348725 (CAS 3415-17-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C16H17ClN2O2S2 and molecular weight 368.04 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
2-(4-methylsulfonylphenyl)-5,6,7,8-tetrahydroimidazo[2,1-b][1,3]benzothiazole;hydrochloride
Also Known As: Imidazo(2,1-b)benzothiazole, 5,6,7,8-tetrahydro-2-(p-methylsulfonylphenyl)-, hydrochloride, 2-(p-Methylsulfonylphenyl)-5,6,7,8-tetrahydroimidazo(2,1-b)benzothiazole hydrochloride, 2-(4-methylsulfonylphenyl)-5,6,7,8-tetrahydroimidazo[2,1-b][, 2-(4-methylsulfonylphenyl)-5,6,7,8-tetrahydroimidazo[2,1-b][1,3]benzothiazole hydrochloride, 2-[4-(Methanesulfonyl)phenyl]-5,6,7,8-tetrahydroimidazo[2,1-b][1,3]benzothiazole--hydrogen chloride (1/1)
| Molecular Formula | C16H17ClN2O2S2 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 368.04 g/mol |
| LogP | 3.7669 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 88.1 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 4 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 2 |
| Exact Mass | 368.042 |
| Heavy Atoms | 23 |
| Complexity | 511.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 3415-17-6 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CS(=O)(=O)C1=CC=C(C=C1)C2=CN3C4=C(CCCC4)SC3=N2.Cl |
| InChIKey | CNHZGABTUCRFMK-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Product Overview
RefChem:348725 (CAS 3415-17-6), with molecular formula C16H17ClN2O2S2 and molecular weight 368.04 g/mol. IUPAC: 2-(4-methylsulfonylphenyl)-5,6,7,8-tetrahydroimidazo[2,1-b][1,3]benzothiazole;hydrochloride.
Chemical Property Profile of RefChem:348725
Property Insights of RefChem:348725
The XLogP value of 3.7669 indicates that RefChem:348725 is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. The TPSA of 88.1 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for RefChem:348725. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, RefChem:348725 has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of RefChem:348725?
The CAS number of RefChem:348725 is 3415-17-6.
What is the molecular formula of RefChem:348725?
The molecular formula of RefChem:348725 is C16H17ClN2O2S2.
What is the molecular weight of RefChem:348725?
The molecular weight of RefChem:348725 is 368.04 g/mol.
Where can I buy RefChem:348725?
You can request a quote for RefChem:348725 directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for RefChem:348725?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for RefChem:348725 and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.