17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol
TL;DR: 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol (CAS 338389-27-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C17H35BrO and molecular weight 334.19 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
17-bromoheptadecan-1-ol
Also Known As: 17-bromoheptadecan-1-ol, 17-Bromo-1-heptadecanol, 1-Heptadecanol, 17-bromo-, 17-Bromo-1-heptadecanol #
| Molecular Formula | C17H35BrO |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 334.19 g/mol |
| LogP | 7.7 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 20.2 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 1 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 16 |
| Exact Mass | 334.18713 |
| Heavy Atoms | 19 |
| Complexity | 150.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 338389-27-8 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C(CCCCCCCCO)CCCCCCCCBr |
| InChIKey | UTHACLCPTUXTLL-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Patent-Derived Application Labels
Derived from 2 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.
Product Overview
17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol (CAS 338389-27-8), with molecular formula C17H35BrO and molecular weight 334.19 g/mol. IUPAC: 17-bromoheptadecan-1-ol.
Chemical Property Profile of 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol
Property Insights of 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol
The XLogP value of 7.7 indicates that 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 20.2 Ų, 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol?
The CAS number of 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol is 338389-27-8.
What is the molecular formula of 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol?
The molecular formula of 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol is C17H35BrO.
What is the molecular weight of 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol?
The molecular weight of 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol is 334.19 g/mol.
Where can I buy 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol?
You can request a quote for 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 17-Bromoheptadecan-1-ol and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.