1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone structure

1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone

TL;DR: 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone (CAS 32467-66-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C9H9ClOS and molecular weight 200.01 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

1-(3-chloro-4-methylsulfanylphenyl)ethanone

Also Known As: 1-(3-chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone, 3-Cl-4-CH3S-C6H3-COCH3, 1-(3-chloro-4-methylsulfanylphenyl)ethanone, 3 -Chloro-4 -(methylthio)acetophenone, 1-[3-chloro-4-(methylsulfanyl)phenyl]ethan-1-one

CAS: 32467-66-6
Molecular Formula C9H9ClOS
Molecular Weight 200.01 g/mol
LogP 3.2645
Topological Polar Surface Area 17.07 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 2
Rotatable Bonds 2
Exact Mass 200.00627
Heavy Atoms 12
Complexity 309.39688

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 32467-66-6
SMILES CC(=O)C1=CC(=C(C=C1)SC)Cl

Product Overview

1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone (CAS 32467-66-6), with molecular formula C9H9ClOS and molecular weight 200.01 g/mol. IUPAC: 1-(3-chloro-4-methylsulfanylphenyl)ethanone.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone

XLogP
3.2645
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
17.07
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
12
Complexity
309.39688
Exact Mass
200.00627
Monoisotopic Mass
200.00627
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone

The XLogP value of 3.2645 indicates that 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 17.07 Ų, 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone?

The CAS number of 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone is 32467-66-6.

What is the molecular formula of 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone?

The molecular formula of 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone is C9H9ClOS.

What is the molecular weight of 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone?

The molecular weight of 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone is 200.01 g/mol.

Where can I buy 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone?

You can request a quote for 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 1-(3-Chloro-4-(methylthio)phenyl)ethanone and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?