2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid
TL;DR: 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid (CAS 32319-83-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C5H5BrO4 and molecular weight 207.94 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
2-(bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid
Also Known As: 2-Butenedioic acid,2-(bromomethyl)-, (Z)- (9CI)
| Molecular Formula | C5H5BrO4 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 207.94 g/mol |
| LogP | 0.4769 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 74.6 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 2 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 3 |
| Exact Mass | 207.93712 |
| Heavy Atoms | 10 |
| Complexity | 184.08698 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 32319-83-8 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C(C(=CC(=O)O)C(=O)O)Br |
Product Overview
2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid (CAS 32319-83-8), with molecular formula C5H5BrO4 and molecular weight 207.94 g/mol. IUPAC: 2-(bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid.
Chemical Property Profile of 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid
Property Insights of 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid
The XLogP value of 0.4769 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid. The TPSA of 74.6 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid?
The CAS number of 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid is 32319-83-8.
What is the molecular formula of 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid?
The molecular formula of 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid is C5H5BrO4.
What is the molecular weight of 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid?
The molecular weight of 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid is 207.94 g/mol.
Where can I buy 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid?
You can request a quote for 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 2-(Bromomethyl)but-2-enedioic acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.