Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate structure

Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate

TL;DR: Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate (CAS 293761-68-9) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C21H18O3 and molecular weight 318.13 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

(4-phenylphenyl) 2-(2-methylphenoxy)acetate

Also Known As: biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate, BAS 00397189, 4-phenylphenyl 2-(2-methylphenoxy)acetate, o-Tolyloxy-acetic acid biphenyl-4-yl ester, (4-phenylphenyl) 2-(2-methylphenoxy)acetate

CAS: 293761-68-9
Molecular Formula C21H18O3
Molecular Weight 318.13 g/mol
LogP 4.64642
Topological Polar Surface Area 35.53 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 3
Rotatable Bonds 5
Exact Mass 318.12558
Heavy Atoms 24
Complexity 808.00226

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 293761-68-9
SMILES CC1=CC=CC=C1OCC(=O)OC2=CC=C(C=C2)C3=CC=CC=C3

Product Overview

Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate (CAS 293761-68-9), with molecular formula C21H18O3 and molecular weight 318.13 g/mol. IUPAC: (4-phenylphenyl) 2-(2-methylphenoxy)acetate.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate

XLogP
4.64642
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
35.53
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
5
Heavy Atoms
24
Complexity
808.00226
Exact Mass
318.12558
Monoisotopic Mass
318.12558
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate

The XLogP value of 4.64642 indicates that Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 35.53 Ų, Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate?

The CAS number of Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate is 293761-68-9.

What is the molecular formula of Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate?

The molecular formula of Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate is C21H18O3.

What is the molecular weight of Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate?

The molecular weight of Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate is 318.13 g/mol.

Where can I buy Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate?

You can request a quote for Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Biphenyl-4-yl (2-methylphenoxy)acetate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?