Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide structure

Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide

TL;DR: Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide (CAS 27842-35-9) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C20H26INO2 and molecular weight 439.10 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

(5-hydroxy-4-oxo-5,5-diphenylpentyl)-trimethylazanium iodide

Also Known As: (5,5-Diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethylammonium iodide, (5-hydroxy-4-oxo-5,5-diphenylpentyl)-trimethylazanium iodide, AMMONIUM, (5,5-DIPHENYL-5-HYDROXY-4-OXOPENTYL)TRIMETHYL-, IODIDE, Ammonium, (5-hydroxy-4-oxo-5,5-diphenylpentyl)trimethyl-, iodide, 5-Hydroxy-N,N,N-trimethyl-4-oxo-5,5-diphenylpentan-1-aminium iodide

CAS: 27842-35-9
Molecular Formula C20H26INO2
Molecular Weight 439.10 g/mol
LogP -0.02
Topological Polar Surface Area 37.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 3
Rotatable Bonds 7
Exact Mass 439.10083
Heavy Atoms 24
Complexity 356.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 27842-35-9
SMILES C[N+](C)(C)CCCC(=O)C(C1=CC=CC=C1)(C2=CC=CC=C2)O.[I-]
InChIKey UESBCDUIFRHQIO-UHFFFAOYSA-M

Product Overview

Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide (CAS 27842-35-9), with molecular formula C20H26INO2 and molecular weight 439.10 g/mol. IUPAC: (5-hydroxy-4-oxo-5,5-diphenylpentyl)-trimethylazanium iodide.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide

XLogP
-0.02
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
37.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
7
Heavy Atoms
24
Complexity
356.0
Exact Mass
439.10083
Monoisotopic Mass
439.10083
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide

The XLogP value of -0.02 indicates that Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 37.3 Ų, Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide?

The CAS number of Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide is 27842-35-9.

What is the molecular formula of Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide?

The molecular formula of Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide is C20H26INO2.

What is the molecular weight of Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide?

The molecular weight of Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide is 439.10 g/mol.

Where can I buy Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide?

You can request a quote for Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Ammonium, (5,5-diphenyl-5-hydroxy-4-oxopentyl)trimethyl-, iodide and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?