Propylphosphonothioic dichloride structure

Propylphosphonothioic dichloride

TL;DR: Propylphosphonothioic dichloride (CAS 2524-01-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C3H7Cl2PS and molecular weight 175.94 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

dichloro-propyl-sulfanylidene-λ5-phosphane

Also Known As: PROPYLPHOSPHONOTHIOIC DICHLORIDE, propylthiophosphoryl chloride, dichloro-propyl-sulfanylidene-, dichloro(propyl)-??-phosphanethione, dichloro-propyl-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane

CAS: 2524-01-8
Molecular Formula C3H7Cl2PS
Molecular Weight 175.94 g/mol
LogP 3.1835
Topological Polar Surface Area 0.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 1
Rotatable Bonds 2
Exact Mass 175.93831
Heavy Atoms 7
Complexity 86.9357

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 2524-01-8
SMILES CCCP(=S)(Cl)Cl

Product Overview

Propylphosphonothioic dichloride (CAS 2524-01-8), with molecular formula C3H7Cl2PS and molecular weight 175.94 g/mol. IUPAC: dichloro-propyl-sulfanylidene-λ5-phosphane.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of Propylphosphonothioic dichloride

XLogP
3.1835
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
0.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
1
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
7
Complexity
86.9357
Exact Mass
175.93831
Monoisotopic Mass
175.93831
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Propylphosphonothioic dichloride

The XLogP value of 3.1835 indicates that Propylphosphonothioic dichloride is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 0.0 Ų, Propylphosphonothioic dichloride exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Propylphosphonothioic dichloride has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Propylphosphonothioic dichloride?

The CAS number of Propylphosphonothioic dichloride is 2524-01-8.

What is the molecular formula of Propylphosphonothioic dichloride?

The molecular formula of Propylphosphonothioic dichloride is C3H7Cl2PS.

What is the molecular weight of Propylphosphonothioic dichloride?

The molecular weight of Propylphosphonothioic dichloride is 175.94 g/mol.

Where can I buy Propylphosphonothioic dichloride?

You can request a quote for Propylphosphonothioic dichloride directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Propylphosphonothioic dichloride?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Propylphosphonothioic dichloride and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?