Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester structure

Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester

TL;DR: Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester (CAS 251295-68-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C9H8Cl2O2 and molecular weight 217.99 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

chloromethyl 3-(chloromethyl)benzoate

Also Known As: Chloromethyl 3-(chloromethyl)benzoate, 3-(Chloromethyl)benzoic acid chloromethyl ester, J1.784.649C, Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester, RefChem:327163

CAS: 251295-68-8
Molecular Formula C9H8Cl2O2
Molecular Weight 217.99 g/mol
LogP 2.7785
Topological Polar Surface Area 26.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 2
Rotatable Bonds 3
Exact Mass 217.99013
Heavy Atoms 13
Complexity 299.4211

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 251295-68-8
SMILES C1=CC(=CC(=C1)C(=O)OCCl)CCl

Product Overview

Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester (CAS 251295-68-8), with molecular formula C9H8Cl2O2 and molecular weight 217.99 g/mol. IUPAC: chloromethyl 3-(chloromethyl)benzoate.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester

XLogP
2.7785
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
26.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
13
Complexity
299.4211
Exact Mass
217.99013
Monoisotopic Mass
217.99013
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester

The XLogP value of 2.7785 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 26.3 Ų, Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester?

The CAS number of Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester is 251295-68-8.

What is the molecular formula of Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester?

The molecular formula of Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester is C9H8Cl2O2.

What is the molecular weight of Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester?

The molecular weight of Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester is 217.99 g/mol.

Where can I buy Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester?

You can request a quote for Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Benzoic acid, 3-(chloromethyl)-, chloromethyl ester and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?